Work Permits under DACA

As a lot of people know, in June 2012, the Department of Homeland Security issued a program called Deferred Action for Childhood Arrivals.

It directs that certain young people who do not present a risk to national security or public safety and meet the criteria will be eligible to receive deferred action for 2 years, subject to renewal, and to apply for a work authorization.

In fact, those who were granted relief and work permits under DACA in 2012 are probably now up for renewal of their initial 2-year grant. The application for renewal must be filed 120 days before the expiration of the initial grant.

If you qualify for DACA, you can obtain a work permit if you can show an economic necessity for employment. We usually file the work permit application together with the DACA application.

The question is, are you eligible to apply under the program? Under the DACA rules, only individuals who meet certain criteria, like the date when they arrived in the US, continuous residence, education, and moral character requirement, can qualify.

Please share your specific situation with a reputable lawyer who will evaluate your case and guide you through the DACA process. Go to http://www.vcalderonlaw.com for more information.

 

Advertisements

Leave a Reply

Fill in your details below or click an icon to log in:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s